r
February 8, 2017

XRS Australia Rd1 – Report

Round one of the Xray Racing Series Australia was held at the revamped Sydney Model Autosports track. The surface was treated with sugar and the grip was perfect but as for the weather; mid to high 30 Degrees on both Saturday and Sunday was hard to deal with for man and machine. In the premier ISTC Modified class Awesomatix’s Jeffery Mackie would bring home the win from Ari Bakla (Xray) in second and Lionel Saunders (Yokomo) third.

ISTC Modified final results:
1. Jeffrey Mackie – Awesomatix
2. Ari Bakla – Xray
3. Lionel Saunders – Yokomo
4. Ed Clark – Xray
5. John Puse – Yokomo
6. Justin Reddiex – Xray
7. Terry Norman – Yokomo
8. Christian Atal – Yokomo
9. Allan Drake – Yokomo

In 13.5T Touring it was Brett Norris (Yokomo) who came out on top after the mains from Damien Zarb (Xray) and Alex Ilievski (Awesomatix).

ISTC 13.5 final results:
1. Brett Norris – Yokomo
2. Damien Zarb – Xray
3. Alex Ilievski – Awesomatix
4. Paul Smith – Xray
5. Dan Garcia – Awesomatix
6. Beth Cullen – Yokomo
7. Bradd Vercoe – ARC
8. Dan Maher – Xray
9. Tony Smith – Xray
10.Anthony Gulotta – Xray

Touring 21.5T and Hayden Smith would bring home the hardware from Glenn Nankervis and Rob Wright.

ISTC 21.5 final results:
1. Hayden Smith
2. Glen Nankervis
3. Rob Wright
4. Calvin Homes
5. Brendan George
6. Ray Zarb
7. Stephen Rich
8. Bruce Seaton
9. Chris Milton
10.Matthew Barham

The Junior ISTC 21.5T class win went to Brandon Alt from George Haralambous and Aden Young.

Junior ISTC 21.5:
1. Brandon Alt
2.George Haralambous
3. Aden Young
4. Nicolas Haralambous
5. Caden Hill

Damien Zarb (Xray) would take the win in the Formula class from Chris Peet (TOP) and Beth Cullen (Yokomo).

Formula final results:
1. Damien Zarb – Xray
2. Chris Peet – TOP
3. Beth Cullen – Yokomo
4. Anthony Gulotta  – n/a
5. Alex Ilievski – Roche
6. Brendan George – n/a
7. Dan Maher – Xray
8. Scott McHneyzer  – n/a
9. Paul Smith – Xray
10.Eden Watson – WRC

Finally in 1/12th scale had Michael Stone leading an Xray 1-2-3 with Justin Reddiex  and Ed Clark coming in second and third respectively.

1:12th scale final results:
1. Michael Stone – Xray
2. Justin Reddiex – Xray
3. Ed Clark – Xray
4. Kane Alderton – Xray
5. Rob Nicol – n/a
6. Dean Jones – Serpent
7. Glen Farley – Team Associated
8. Chris Peet – TOP
9. Will Shield – n/a
10.Mark Whallin – Xray

Source: Xray [teamxray.com]



Usage

If you republish any elements from this page on another website, including text, original pictures or results please be sure to add a link back to this page as the source: